Barber scores last minute winner for Hepworth’s Hepworth

Sheffield & Hallamshire County Senior League Round-Up

Premier Division 

Hepworth United manager Darren Hepworth

Tom Barber struck the last minute winner as Darren Hepworth’s Hepworth United dramatically won 3-2 against a strong Wombwell Main to continue their perfect start.

James Travis also scored for Hepworth who are a club totally transformed and are an early candidate for a title challenge.

Ryan Wingrove struck twice for Terry Simon’s Wombwell who themselves had a handy line-up out.

Their goalkeeper Dale Crossland was sent off during the battle.

Wombwell Town hat-trick Eddie Agnew

Eddie Agnew was Wombwell Town’s hat-trick hero in their 6-1 demolition of Ecclesfield Red Rose 1915. 

Will Harling got two and Brodie Cooper also netted. 

Jack Casey was Ecclesfield’s goal-scorer.

Dodworth Miners Welfare young starlet Bailey Cowsell

Young starlet Bailey Cowsell and the evergreen Simon Rogers fired Dodworth Miners Welfare to their first win of the season.

Darren Young’s side beat Stocksbridge Park Steels 2-0.

Penistone Reserves fans’ favourite Jack Moore gave his club’s supporters something to cheer about this weekend

Harry Steeples earned Houghton Main a point from their trip to Penistone Church Reserves where it finished 1-1.

Youthful Jack Moore opened his account for the season for Church.

Tiago Bravo celebrating his goal for Handsworth Reserves. Picture: Ken Allsebrook.

Handsworth Reserves picked up their first point of the campaign after holding Swinton Athletic to a 1-1 draw.

Tiago Bravo hit the net for Handsworth while Ben Thornton was Swinton’s goal-scorer.

South Kirkby and Oughtibridge War Memorial shared the spoils after drawing 1-1.

Luke Needman cancelled out Alex Tolley’s opener for Kirkby.

Division One Results 

Denaby Main 8-0 Sheffield City

Kinsley Boys 0-2 Silkstone United 

Kiveton Park 4-0 Athersley Rec Development 

Sheffield Union 2-3 Jubilee Sports 

South Elmsall United Services 2-1 Wombwell Main Reserves 

Swinton Athletic Reserves 4-3 AFC Dronfield 

Thorncliffe Villa 1-2 Caribbean Sports 

Division Two Results 

Boynton Sports 2-4 Tussale United

Dinnington Town Reserves 1-16 Parkgate Reserves 

Doncaster City 2-0 Evo Soccer 

Sheffield City Reserves 1-2 Hepworth United Reserves 

Sheffield Medics 1-1 Wombwell Town Reserves 

Thurcroft 2-7 Askern Miners 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.